Showing results for "Why We Sleep Matthew Walker" in All Categories
-
-
Why We Sleep
- The New Science of Sleep and Dreams
- By: Matthew Walker
- Narrated by: John Sackville
- Length: 13 hrs and 31 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall11,004
-
Performance9,286
-
Story9,133
Brought to you by Penguin THE #1 SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER TLS, OBSERVER, SUNDAY TIMES, FT, GUARDIAN, DAILY MAIL AND EVENING STANDARD BOOKS OF THE YEAR 2017 Sleep is one of the most important aspects of our life, health and longevity and yet it is increasingly neglected in twenty-first-century...
-
-
Discouraging for insomniacs
- By Bonnie on 11-08-18
Preview -
Why We Sleep
- The New Science of Sleep and Dreams
- Narrated by: John Sackville
- Length: 13 hrs and 31 mins
- Release date: 07-12-17
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£10.34 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Summary of Why We Sleep
- The Power of Restful Nights
- By: Matthew Walker
- Narrated by: Siddhanta Pinto
- Length: 31 mins
- Abridged
-
Overall1
-
Performance1
-
Story1
This is an English summary of the book 'Why We Sleep', written by Matthew Walker. Why We Sleep is an eye-opening book written by a sleep scientist after studying and conducting multiple experiments. It explains what sleep is and what sleep does, beyond just offering an opportunity to rest. Through various scientific studies, we learn the role of sleep for memory, rejuvenation, mental and physical health, among other things.
Preview -
Summary of Why We Sleep
- The Power of Restful Nights
- Narrated by: Siddhanta Pinto
- Length: 31 mins
- Release date: 24-07-23
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£5.44 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Why We Sleep
- Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams
- By: Matthew Walker PhD
- Narrated by: Steve West
- Length: 13 hrs and 52 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall0
-
Performance0
-
Story0
“Why We Sleep is an important and fascinating book…Walker taught me a lot about this basic activity that every person on Earth needs. I suspect his book will do the same for you.” —Bill Gates A New York Times bestseller and international sensation, this “stimulating and important...
Preview -
Why We Sleep
- Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams
- Narrated by: Steve West
- Length: 13 hrs and 52 mins
- Release date: 03-10-17
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£15.97 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
-
-
Por qué dormimos [Why We Sleep]
- By: Matthew Walker
- Narrated by: Gerardo Quiroz
- Length: 13 hrs and 27 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall6
-
Performance3
-
Story3
Dormir es uno de los aspectos más importantes pero menos comprendidos de nuestra vida. Hasta hace muy poco, la ciencia no tenía respuesta a la pregunta de por qué dormimos, para qué sirve el sueño o por qué sufrimos consecuencias devastadoras para la salud cuando está ausente. El preeminente neurocientífico y experto en sueño Matthew Walker propone una deslumbrante inmersión en el propósito y el poder del sueño, y nos explica cómo un buen sueño nocturno puede hacernos más inteligentes, más atractivos, más felices, más saludables e incluso prevenir el cáncer.
-
-
Cambia la perspectiva sobre el sueño
- By Jean Pina on 29-03-23
Preview -
Por qué dormimos [Why We Sleep]
- Narrated by: Gerardo Quiroz
- Length: 13 hrs and 27 mins
- Release date: 29-09-20
- Language: Spanish
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£14.79 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Summary & Discussions of Why We Sleep by Matthew Walker, PhD
- Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams
- By: The Growth Digest
- Narrated by: Lucas Modrall
- Length: 1 hr and 18 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall3
-
Performance2
-
Story2
Matthew Walker, PhD, says that we are now in the midst of a global sleep-deprivation epidemic. Humankind has entered a health crisis that goes beyond simply feeling tired. Research consistently reveals that the lack of sleep increases the risk of a variety of health ailments, including Alzheimer’s, diabetes, heart disease, and depression. Don't have time to read or listen to the book?
-
-
A greatly insightful overview
- By Kalian27 on 29-04-22
Preview -
Summary & Discussions of Why We Sleep by Matthew Walker, PhD
- Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams
- Narrated by: Lucas Modrall
- Length: 1 hr and 18 mins
- Release date: 07-12-20
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£6.76 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Why Can't We Sleep?
- By: Darian Leader
- Narrated by: Darian Leader
- Length: 5 hrs and 17 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall16
-
Performance16
-
Story14
Penguin presents the audiobook edition of Why Can't We Sleep by Darian Leader. One in four adults sleeps badly. Sleeping pill prescriptions have increased dramatically over the last three decades and our bookshelves and browser histories are littered with experts promising to 'fix' our insomnia...
-
-
Fascinating
- By Liz on 13-10-23
Preview -
Why Can't We Sleep?
- Narrated by: Darian Leader
- Length: 5 hrs and 17 mins
- Release date: 07-03-19
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£7.76 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Why We Can't Sleep
- Women's New Midlife Crisis
- By: Ada Calhoun
- Narrated by: Ada Calhoun
- Length: 5 hrs and 48 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall23
-
Performance21
-
Story20
When Ada Calhoun found herself in the throes of a midlife crisis, she thought that she had no right to complain. She was married with children and a good career. So why did she feel miserable? And why did it seem that other Generation X women were miserable, too? Calhoun decided to find some answers. She looked into housing costs, HR trends, credit card debt averages, and divorce data. At every turn, she saw a pattern: sandwiched between the Boomers and Millennials, Gen X women were facing new problems as they entered middle age, problems that were being largely overlooked.
-
-
Hmmm
- By Melanie Gaynor on 20-03-20
Preview -
Why We Can't Sleep
- Women's New Midlife Crisis
- Narrated by: Ada Calhoun
- Length: 5 hrs and 48 mins
- Release date: 07-01-20
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£12.10 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Summary and Discussions of Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams by Matthew Walker, PhD
- By: The Growth Digest
- Narrated by: Lucas Modrall
- Length: 1 hr and 17 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall0
-
Performance0
-
Story0
We all need sleep, yet we consistently don’t get enough. Research shows that most people average less than seven hours of sleep per night. Research consistently reveals that the lack of sleep increases the risk of a variety of health ailments, including Alzheimer’s, diabetes, heart disease, and depression. The Growth Digest serves busy people who are keen on growth, learning, and self-development by serving all the highlights and key points on a silver platter - without the fluff.
Preview -
Summary and Discussions of Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams by Matthew Walker, PhD
- Narrated by: Lucas Modrall
- Length: 1 hr and 17 mins
- Release date: 12-05-21
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£6.76 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-
-
Summary & Analysis of Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams
- A Guide to the Book by Matthew Walker
- By: ZIP Reads
- Narrated by: Satauna Howery
- Length: 1 hr and 6 mins
- Unabridged
-
Overall9
-
Performance6
-
Story6
In the deeply revealing book Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams, Doctor Matthew Walker shares some truly profound revelations into the realm of sleep. He unlocks mysteries that will force you to look at your bedtime in a whole new light. This ZIP Reads summary of the book includes a synopsis of the original book, the science of sleep and how it heals our brain, common causes of sleep deprivation, and more.
-
-
Gets the main points across and saves you time
- By Mr. Alan Carson on 07-09-20
Preview -
Summary & Analysis of Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams
- A Guide to the Book by Matthew Walker
- Narrated by: Satauna Howery
- Length: 1 hr and 6 mins
- Release date: 20-08-18
- Language: English
Failed to add items
Sorry, we are unable to add the item because your shopping cart is already at capacity.Add to basket failed.
Please try again laterAdd to wishlist failed.
Please try again laterRemove from wishlist failed.
Please try again laterAdding to library failed
Please try againFollow podcast failed
Unfollow podcast failed
£6.65 or free with trial. Auto-renews at £5.99/month after trial. See eligibility.
-
-